Sports Schedule

Filter By Date Download the Full Schedule

General

Saturday 13

5:00pm - Opening Ceremony ANZAC Oval

Wednesday 17

6:00pm - Midweek Party Lasseters

Saturday 20

5:00pm - Closing Ceremony ANZAC Oval

Archery

Saturday 13

9:00am - 3:00pm - Practice range open, notification of shoot groups, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club

Sunday 14

8:00am - ABA 3 & 1 arrow rounds, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club

Monday 15

8:00am - ABA 3 & 1 arrow rounds, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club

Tuesday 16

8:00am - IFAA ‘field round’ marked distances, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club

Wednesday 17

8:00am - IFAA ‘hunter round’ marked distances, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club

Thursday 18

8:00am - FITA 60/900 round Dead Centre Bowhunters Club

Friday 19

8:00am - ABA 3D 3 & 1 arrow rounds, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club

Saturday 20

8:00am - ABA 3D 2 arrow rounds, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club

Athletics – Masters Mile

Thursday 18

6:00pm - Mens & Ladies, in front of the Alice Springs Town Council Chambers

Athletics – Road & Cross Country

Saturday 13

6:00am - Half Marathon Steiner School, Ragonesi Road

Monday 15

6:00am - 5km Walk Alice Spings Desert Park, Larapinta Drive

Tuesday 16

6:00am - 5km Cross Country Alice Springs Telegraph Station Historical Reserve, Herbert Heritage Drive

Wednesday 17

6:00am - 10km Walk Simpsons Gap, Larapinta Drive

Friday 19

6:00am - 10km Run Simpsons Gap, Larapinta Drive

Athletics – Track & Field

Sunday 14

8:00am - Hammer Throw, High Jump, Rhonda Diano Oval
3:00pm - 100m, 800m, 3000m Walk, Shot Put, Triple Jump, Rhonda Diano Oval

Monday 15

3:00pm - 200m, 300m, Discus, Long Jump (30 to 50), Rhonda Diano Oval

Tuesday 16

3:00pm - 400m, 1500m, Javelin, Long Jump (55+), Rhonda Diano Oval

Wednesday 17

8:30am - Men's Pentathlon (Long Jump. Javelin, 200m, Discus, 1500m) Rhonda Diano Oval
8:30am - Women's Pentathlon (100m, Shot Put, Long Jump, Javelin, 800m) Rhonda Diano Oval

Badminton

Saturday 13

10:00am - 2:00pm - Practice sessions, OLSH Marian Centre

Sunday 14

10:00am - 6:00pm - Teams, OLSH Marian Centre

Monday 15

10:00am - Late - Teams, OLSH Marian Centre

Tuesday 16

10:00am - Late - Individuals, OLSH Marian Centre

Wednesday 17

10:00am - 4:00pm - Individuals, OLSH Marian Centre

Thursday 18

10:00am - Late - Individuals, OLSH Marian Centre

Friday 19

10:00am - 5:00pm - Individuals, OLSH Marian Centre

Baseball

Sunday 14

9:00am - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park

Monday 15

9:00am - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park

Tuesday 16

9:00am - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park

Wednesday 17

8:00am - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park

Thursday 18

9:00am - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park

Friday 19

9:00am - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park

Saturday 20

8:30am - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park

Basketball

Sunday 14

10:00am - Competition, Traeger Park Stadium

Monday 15

10:00am - Competition, Traeger Park Stadium

Tuesday 16

10:00am - Competition, Traeger Park Stadium

Wednesday 17

10:00am - Competition, Traeger Park Stadium

Thursday 18

11:00am - Competition, Traeger Park Stadium

Friday 19

10:00am - Competition, Traeger Park Stadium

Saturday 20

9:00am - Finals, Traeger Park Stadium

BMX

Friday 19

7:00pm - Cruiser Class, Len Kittle Drive

Saturday 20

1:00pm - 20” Class, Len Kittle Drive

Boxing

Sunday 14

6:00pm - Competition, Alice Springs Youth and Community Centre

Monday 15

6:00pm - Competition, Alice Springs Youth and Community Centre

Tuesday 16

6:00pm - Competition, Alice Springs Youth and Community Centre

Cricket

Saturday 13

11:00am - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park

Sunday 14

1:30pm - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
3:30pm - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park

Monday 15

9:00am - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
1:30pm - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
3:30pm - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park

Tuesday 16

9:00am - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
11:00am - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
1:30pm - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
3:30pm - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park

Wednesday 17

11:00am - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
1:30pm - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
3:30pm - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park

Thursday 18

1:30pm - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
3:30pm - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park

Friday 19

9:00am - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
1:30pm - Jim McConville
3:30pm - Jim McConville

Cycling

Friday 12

5:30pm - Cycling Briefing, Alice Springs Council Lawns

Saturday 13

6:00am - Social Road Ride, Hungry Jacks Car Park

Sunday 14

7:00am - Criterium, Alice Springs Council Lawns
5:30pm - Street Sprint, Lasseters

Monday 15

7:00am - Time Trial, Santa Teresa Road

Tuesday 16

6:00am - Road Race, John Flynn's Grave, Larapinta Drive

Wednesday 17

6:00am - Social Road Ride, Tom Brown Roundabout
6:00pm - Track Training, Alice Springs Velodrome

Thursday 18

6:00am - Social Road Ride, Hungry Jacks Car Park
6:00pm - Flying 200m Time Trial, Scratch Race Medal events, Alice Springs Velodrome

Friday 19

6:00am - Social Road Ride, Tom Brown Roundabout
6:00pm - Points Race, Velodrome

Saturday 20

6:00am - Social Road Ride, Tom Brown Roundabout

Darts

Friday 12

5:00pm - Social Meet, Gillen Club

Saturday 13

10:00am - Mixed Doubles, Gillen Club

Sunday 14

9:00am - Team Games Mixed Doubles, Gillen Club

Monday 15

9:00am - Team Games Mixed Doubles, Gillen Club

Tuesday 16

9:30am - Doubles, Gillen

Wednesday 17

9:00am - Team Games, Gillen Club

Thursday 18

9:00am - Team Games, Gillen Club

Friday 19

9:30am - Singles, Gillen Club

Eightball

Sunday 14

2:00pm - Social Knockout, Club Eastside

Monday 15

5:00pm - Competition, Club Eastside

Tuesday 16

5:00pm - Competition, Club Eastside

Wednesday 17

5:00pm - Competition, Club Eastside

Thursday 18

5:00pm - Competition, Club Eastside

Friday 19

6:00pm - Finals, Club Eastside

Equestrian

Sunday 14

9:00am - Dressage, Blatherskite Park

Monday 15

9:00am - Dressage, Blatherskite Park
3:00pm - Western Dressage, Blatherskite Park

Tuesday 16

9:00am - Hacking & Rider Class, Blatherskite Park
4:00pm - Hunt Seat Equitation, Blatherskite Park

Wednesday 17

10:00am - Horsemanship Ranch Riding, Reining, Blatherskite Park

Thursday 18

10:30am - Stockmans Challenge, Blatherskite Park
6:00pm - Show Jumping, Blatherskite Park

Friday 19

9:00am - Novelties, Blatherskite Park
9:00am - Show Jumping, Blatherskite Park

Functional Fitness

Wednesday 17

9:00am - Individual Competition, Central Outback Crossfit

Thursday 18

9:00am - Individual Competition, Central Outback Crossfit

Friday 19

9:00am - Pairs Competition, Central Outback Crossfit

Go-Karting

Tuesday 16

5:00pm - Competition, Arunga Park Speedway

Thursday 18

5:00pm - Competition, Arunga Park Speedway

Golf

Sunday 14

7:00am - 54 Hole Stroke (Gross and Nett) Competition, 18 Hole Daily Stableford, Alice Springs Golf Club

Monday 15

7:00am - 54 Hole Stroke (Gross and Nett) Competition, 18 Hole Daily Stableford, Alice Springs Golf Club

Tuesday 16

7:00am - 54 Hole Stroke (Gross and Nett) Competition, 18 Hole Daily Stableford, Alice Springs Golf Club

Wednesday 17

7:00am - 54 Hole Stroke (Gross and Nett) Competition, 18 Hole Daily Stableford, Alice Springs Golf Club

Thursday 18

7:00am - 54 Hole Stroke (Gross and Nett) Competition, 18 Hole Daily Stableford, Alice Springs Golf Club

Friday 19

7:00am - 54 Hole Stroke (Gross and Nett) Competition, 18 Hole Daily Stableford, Alice Springs Golf Club

Hockey

Sunday 14

8:30am - Competition, Hockey Centre Traeger Park

Monday 15

8:30am - Competition, Hockey Centre Traeger Park

Tuesday 16

8:30am - Competition, Hockey Centre Traeger Park

Wednesday 17

8:30am - Competition, Hockey Centre Traeger Park

Thursday 18

8:30am - Competition, Hockey Centre Traeger Park

Friday 19

8:30am - Competition, Hockey Centre Traeger Park

Saturday 20

8:30am - Finals, Hockey Centre Traeger Park

Indoor Beach Volleyball

Monday 15

3:55pm - Competition, Desert Sands Indoor Beach Volleyball

Tuesday 16

3:55pm - Competition, Desert Sands Indoor Beach Volleyball

Wednesday 17

3:30pm - Competition, Desert Sands Indoor Beach Volleyball

Thursday 18

3:55pm - Competition, Desert Sands Indoor Beach Volleyball

Friday 19

3:30pm - Finals, Desert Sands Indoor Beach Volleyball

Lawn Bowls

Saturday 13

8:30am - Mens & Ladies Fours, Alice Springs Golf Club

Sunday 14

8:30am - Mens & Ladies Fours, Alice Springs Golf Club

Monday 15

9:00am - Mens & Ladies Fours & Pairs, Alice Springs Golf Club

Tuesday 16

8:30am - Mens & Ladies Pairs, Alice Springs Golf Club

Wednesday 17

8:30am - Mens & Ladies Singles, Alice Springs Golf Club

Thursday 18

8:30am - Mens & Ladies Singles, Alice Springs Golf Club

Friday 19

9:00am - Mens & Ladies Semi Finals, Alice Springs Golf Club

Saturday 20

9:00am - Mens & Ladies Finals, Alice Springs Golf Club

Model Aircraft Flying

Sunday 14

9:00am - Runway 1: IMAC Practise, Runway 2: Glider F5j and Old Timers Practise, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd

Monday 15

9:00am - Runway 1: IMAC Practise, Runway 2: Glider F5j Competition, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd

Tuesday 16

9:00am - Runway 1: IMAC Practise, Runway 2: Old Timers Competition, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd

Wednesday 17

9:00am - Runway 1: IMAC Competition, Runway 2: Glider F5j Compeititon, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd

Thursday 18

9:00am - Runway 1: IMAC Competition, Runway 2: Old Timers Competition, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd

Friday 19

9:00am - Runway 1: IMAC Competition, Runway 2: Glider F5j Competition, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd

Saturday 20

9:00am - Runway 1: Contingency, Runway 2: Old Timers Competition, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd

Motorcycling

Saturday 13

8:00am - Scrutineering, Alice Springs Motorcycle Club

Sunday 14

8:30am - 4hr Enduro, Alice Springs Off Road Club, Mt. Orramina, Maryvale Road

Tuesday 16

9:00am - Flat Track, Alice Springs Motorcycle Club

Thursday 18

9:00am - Scrambles, Alice Springs Motorcycle Club

Mountain Biking

Saturday 13

7:00am - Cross Country, Alice Springs Telegraph Station

Tuesday 16

6:00pm - Dirt Criterium, Alice Springs Golf Club

Thursday 18

6:30pm - Cross Country Night Race, Alice Springs Golf Club

Netball

Sunday 14

6:00pm - Competition Pat Gallagher Netball Courts

Monday 15

6:00pm - Competition Pat Gallagher Netball Courts

Tuesday 16

6:00pm - Competition Pat Gallagher Netball Courts

Thursday 18

6:00pm - Competition Pat Gallagher Netball Courts

Friday 19

6:00pm - Finals Pat Gallagher Netball Courts

Orienteering

Sunday 14

8:30am - Sprint Foot Orienteering, St Phillips College, Ulpaya Road

Monday 15

4:30pm - Mountain Bike Orienteering, Alice Springs Telegraph Station Historical Reserve, Herbert Heritage Drive

Wednesday 17

7:30am - Bush Foot Orienteering, Alice Springs Telegraph Station Historical Reserve, Herbert Heritage Drive
7:00pm - Night Foot Orienteering, Alice Springs Golf Club

Shooting – Clay Target

Friday 12

12:00pm - Practice Shoot, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club

Saturday 13

8:00am - 50 Target Skeet, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club

Sunday 14

8:00am - 25 Target Continental Points, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club
8:00am - 25 Target Double Barrel, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club

Monday 15

8:00am - 30 Target Mixed (Double, Single, Points), Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club
8:00am - 25 Target Single Barrel, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club

Tuesday 16

8:00am - 20 Target Sporting Clays, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club
8:00am - 25 Target Handicap, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club

Shooting – Pistols

Saturday 13

7:00am - Gun Check, Alice Springs Pistol Club
8:00am - Ladies Sports Pistol and Centre Fire, Alice Springs Pistol Club
10:30am - Opening Ceremony, Alice Springs Pistol Club
11:00am - Black Powder 25, Alice Springs Pistol Club
2:30pm - Ladies Air Pistol

Sunday 14

8:00am - Standard Match, Men's Air Pistol
10:30am - Standard Match
1:00pm - Black Powder 50

Monday 15

7:30am - Free Pistol
8:00am - Rapid Fire

Tuesday 16

8:00am - Service Pistol
11:00am - Service Pistol Unrestricted
2:00pm - Service 25

Wednesday 17

8:00am - Service WA 1500, Revolver and Auto

Shooting – Sporting Shooters

Saturday 13

8:30am - Black Powder 25m Class 1 Revolver, Class 2 Pistol, Class 3 Revolver, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
1:30pm - Black Powder 50m Offhand Traditional, Military & Flintlock Rifle, Alice Springs Shooting Complex

Sunday 14

8:30am - Black Powder 100m, Benchrest Class 2 Traditional, Class 1 Military & Flintlock Rifle, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
1:30pm - Black Powder 100m Benchrest Open Class Rifle, Alice Springs Shooting Complex

Monday 15

8:30am - Field Rifle - Centrefire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
1:30pm - Black Powder Shotgun, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
1:30pm - Field Rifle - Rimfire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex

Tuesday 16

8:30am - Scoped 3-Positional - Centrefire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
1:30pm - Scoped 3 - Positional - Rimfire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex

Wednesday 17

8:30am - Rifle Metallic Silhouette - Centrefire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
1:30pm - Rifle Metallic Silhouette - Rimfire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex

Thursday 18

8:30am - Western Action, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
8:30am - Sporting Clays, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
1:30pm - Cowboy Lever Action Silhouette - Pistol & Rifle Cartridge, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
7:30pm - Fun Rimfire Night Shoot, Alice Springs Shooting Complex

Friday 19

8:30am - IHMSA - Rimfire & Centrefire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
1:30pm - Black Powder Cartridge Rifle Silhouette

Softball

Sunday 14

10:00am - Competition, Jim McConville Park

Monday 15

10:00am - Competition, Jim McConville Park

Tuesday 16

10:00am - Competition, Jim McConville Park

Wednesday 17

10:00am - Competition, Jim McConville Park

Thursday 18

10:00am - Competition, Jim McConville Park

Friday 19

10:00am - Finals, Jim McConville Park

Squash

Sunday 14

5:00pm - Social Hit, Alice Springs Squash Centre, Gap Road

Monday 15

5:00pm - Competition, Alice Springs Squash Centre, Gap Road

Tuesday 16

5:00pm - Competition, Alice Springs Squash Centre, Gap Road

Thursday 18

5:00pm - Competition, Alice Springs Squash Centre, Gap Road

Friday 19

5:00pm - Competition, Alice Springs Squash Centre, Gap Road

Swimming

Saturday 13

1:00pm - Competition, Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre

Sunday 14

2:00pm - Competition Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre

Monday 15

2:00pm - Competition, Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre

Tuesday 16

2:00pm - Competition, Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre

Wednesday 17

10:00am - Competition, Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre

Table Tennis

Sunday 14

10:00am - 6:30pm - Practice Session, Team & Mixed, OLSH Marian Centre

Monday 15

3:30pm - 9:00pm - Singles & Doubles, OLSH Marian Centre

Tuesday 16

3:30pm - 9:30pm - Singles & Doubles, OLSH Marian Centre

Thursday 18

3:30pm - 9:30pm - Team, OLSH Marian Centre

Friday 19

3:30pm - 6:30pm - Team Events, OLSH Marian Centre

Tennis

Sunday 14

5:00pm - Mixed Doubles, Traeger Park Courts

Monday 15

8:00am - Mens and Ladies Singles, Traeger Park Courts
5:45pm - Mens and Ladies Doubles, Traeger Park Courts

Tuesday 16

8:00am - Mens and Ladies Singles
5:45pm - Mixed Doubles, Traeger Park Courts

Wednesday 17

5:00pm - Graded Lucky Dip Doubles

Thursday 18

8:00am - Mens and Ladies Singles, including Finals, Traeger Park Courts
5:45pm - Mens and Ladies Doubles, Traeger Park Courts

Friday 19

5:00pm - Men, Ladies and Mixed Doubles including Finals, Traeger Park Courts

Tenpin Bowling

Saturday 13

10:00am - Competition, The Dustbowl

Sunday 14

10:00am - Competition, The Dustbowl

Monday 15

10:00am - Competition, The Dustbowl

Tuesday 16

10:00am - Competition, The Dustbowl

Wednesday 17

10:00am - Competition, The Dustbowl

Thursday 18

10:00am - Finals, The Dustbowl

Friday 19

10:00am - Finals, The Dustbowl

Saturday 20

10:00am - Presentation, Dustbowl

Touch

Sunday 14

4:30pm - Competition, Flynn Park

Monday 15

9:00am - Competition, Flynn Park
3:00pm - Competition, Flynn Park

Tuesday 16

9:00am - Competition, Flynn Park
3:00pm - Competition, Flynn Park

Wednesday 17

9:00am - Competition, Flynn Park
3:00pm - Competition, Flynn Park

Thursday 18

9:00am - Competition, Flynn Park
3:00pm - Competition, Flynn Park

Friday 19

3:00pm - Finals, Flynn Park

Triathlon & Duathlon

Thursday 18

6:00am - Duathlon, Simpsons Gap, Larapinta Drive

Saturday 20

6:00am - Triathlon, Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre